Skip to content
AffordabilityOctober 12, 20263 min read

Home values fell in 3,590 of 13,129 ZIPs, year to Aug 2026

In 3,590 of the 13,129 scored ZIPs with 5,000 or more residents, typical home values fell over the year to August 2026, according to Zillow (ZHVI).

By the HavenScore Editorial Team

Affordability
Home values fell in 3,590 of 13,129 ZIPs, year to Aug 2026

In 3,590 of the 13,129 scored ZIPs with 5,000 or more residents, typical home values fell over the year to August 2026, according to Zillow (ZHVI).

The typical home value is Zillow's home value index for a ZIP code: what a home in the middle of the ZIP's range of values is worth, smoothed and adjusted for the season.

Over the year to August 2026, the typical home value in the median U.S. ZIP rose 2.8% (based on Zillow ZIP-level data).

How the list is built

The two lists take the 5 steepest 12-month falls and the 5 strongest 12-month gains in typical home value over the year to August 2026, among scored ZIPs with 5,000 or more residents and a city on record, according to Zillow (ZHVI).

The lists rank ZIP codes by the change in their typical home value over the year, from Zillow's home value index. A ZIP is ranked only when it meets the population floor and has a city on record, so the lists leave out very small ZIPs.

Where values fell

Of the 5 ZIPs on the list of steepest falls, Pineville, KY (40977) and Cadiz, KY (42211) tied for the largest change over the year to August 2026: a fall of 25.2% each, according to Zillow (ZHVI).

On the list of steepest falls, the smallest change over the year to August 2026 was in Jackson, KY (41339): a fall of 19.2%.

12-month change in typical home value
ZIPPlace12-month change
40977Pineville, KY−25.2%
42211Cadiz, KY−25.2%
71040Homer, LA−24.0%
41465Salyersville, KY−20.6%
41339Jackson, KY−19.2%
79201Childress, TX+25.2%
78839Crystal City, TX+20.7%
71052Mansfield, LA+19.8%
15853Ridgway, PA+19.6%
94114San Francisco, CA+19.5%

Zillow (ZHVI) · year to August 2026

Where values rose

Of the 5 ZIPs on the list of strongest gains, Childress, TX (79201) had the largest change over the year to August 2026: a rise of 25.2%, according to Zillow (ZHVI).

On the list of strongest gains, the smallest change over the year to August 2026 was in San Francisco, CA (94114): a rise of 19.5%.

By region

The Midwest posted the highest average 1-year change in typical home value of the four Census regions over the year to August 2026: a rise of 3.7% across its 7,920 scored ZIPs, weighted by population (based on Zillow ZIP-level data).

The regions are the four Census regions, which group the states and the District of Columbia as the Census Bureau defines them. Each region's figures cover the scored ZIP codes in its states.

Regional and U.S. figures in the table are averages across scored ZIP codes, weighted by population, so each ZIP counts in proportion to its residents. They are not national series, so the U.S. row can differ from a median or a national figure for the same month.

The South posted the lowest average 1-year change in typical home value of the four Census regions over the year to August 2026: a rise of 0.2% across its 9,111 scored ZIPs, weighted by population (based on Zillow ZIP-level data).

By Census region: averages across scored ZIPs, weighted by population
AreaScored ZIPsTypical home value, Aug 20261-year change in typical home value, year to Aug 2026
West4,207$724,000+0.6%
South9,111$344,000+0.2%
Midwest7,920$297,000+3.7%
Northeast5,053$562,000+3.6%
U.S. (all scored ZIPs)26,291$461,000+1.6%

based on Zillow ZIP-level data · August 2026

How to read these figures

Each figure here names its own week or month, since each source publishes on its own schedule. A figure describes that period, not the date this article was published.

HavenScore commentary · informational only · Not financial advice
§Keep reading
Get the data behind the story

Explore the data for your own ZIP.

See HavenScores, affordability, and forecasts for every U.S. ZIP — free.